Petrocultures 2024: Los Angeles

Final Conference Schedule

4/1/24

Accessibility Policies Welcome Packet

For help during the conference on AV/tech, campus or program issues, please contact:

 

AV/tech: Jennifer Heine (908-358-7625) or Rachel Newman (910-992-9313)

Campus: Devin Griffiths (713-882-7675)

Program: Dominic Boyer (607-262-6062)

 

* * * * *

 

Petrocultures 2024 Los Angeles – Final Conference Schedule (5/14/24)

 

 

Day 1: Wednesday, May 15

 

Welcome gathering: 5-630p

 

Location: Kenneth Hahn Park, near Kenneth Hahn Visitor Center

(Please use the Visitor Center for navigation purposes)

 

* * *

 

Day 2: Thursday, May 16

 

Panel Session A - 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM

 

A1. Tales of the North Sea Oil City

Location: THH 114

  • Chair: Sissel Furuseth (U Oslo)
  • Margrete Hestenes (U Oslo) “Music as Community Practice and Industrial Heritage”
  • Marion Grau (MF Norwegian School of Theology) “Christmas on the Platform: Religious Elements in Representations of North Sea Oil and Gas” 
  • Miriam Sentler (U Oslo) “The Function of Myths in the Wake of North Sea Oil Disasters” 
  • Tomine Sandal (U Oslo) “Embodied Experiences of the Post-Oil ‘Siddy’ in Øyvind Rimbereid’s ‘Solaris Corrected’”

 

A2. Anticipatory Politics and Challenging Transitions

Location: THH 116

Chair: Dominic Boyer (Rice U)

  • Alexander Dodge (NTNU) “The Pre-Oil Boom City: The anticipatory politics around oil megaprojects in Uganda and drivers of growth in the Hoima City Region”
  • MC Forelle (U Virginia) “The Dubious Promise of Internal Combustion Engine Bans”
  • Rex Simmons (UCSB) “Greening the Silicon Shield: Petrochemical Transitions and Renewable Energy Production”
  • Reynaldo De Los Reyes Patiño (UNIGE) “Building the Fossil City: The Mexico City Refinery, 1930s-1990s”

 

A3. From Soundscapes to Visual Ethnographies of Energy

Location: THH 210

Chair: Mark Simpson (U Alberta)

  • Callum Kellie (Robert Gordon U) “Mirrored Futures – Film Presentation / Mirroring Futures”- [Remote]
  • David Janzen (U Lethbridge) & Reuben Martens (UWaterloo) “Petrophonics: A Sound Studies Approach to Petrocultures”
  • Megan J. Gette (UT Austin) “Sugar Sands: Tracing Murmurs”

 

A4. Media, Climate Dis/Information and Petroculture

Location: THH 212

Chair: Eva-Lynn Jagoe (U Toronto)

  • Kayla Hilstob (Simon Fraser U) & Dalton Kamish (Simon Fraser U) “Wartime Petrocultures: Mainstreaming “Ethical Oil” on Twitter”
  • Angela Antle (Memorial U) “Whispering denial in your ear”
  • Scott Stoneman (Mount Saint Vincent U) “Halifax and the Firestorm”- [Remote]
  • Trish Audette-Longo (Carleton U) “Stories of oilsands pipelines: Examining journalism, extraction and climate”

 

A5. Political Economy and Petrostates

Location: DMC 100

Chair: Imre Szeman (U Toronto)

  • Asma Mehan (Texas Tech) & Rowena Abdul Razak (Queens Mary U London) “Oil Heritage & Urban Transformations: Lessons from Iran and Malaysia for Global Petrocities”
  • Abeer Y. Al-Eryani (U Sussex) “The Political Economy of Wartime Energy Adaptations in Yemen”

 

A6. Petroculture and American Society

Location: DMC 150

Chair: Darin Barney (McGill)

  • Benjamin Rubin (CUNY) “Social reproduction in the American ‘petrostate’”
  • Lara Saguisag (NYU) “Narratives of Oil Work: Children’s Literature and Petroculture”
  • Charlotte Leib (Yale) “Fixing Petrocapital: How Offshore Oil Money Has Shaped American Landscapes and Waterfronts”
  • Robert Johnson (National U) “The Colonial Climate: Oil Cities, Post-Oil Cities, and the Fate of the “Finest Climate in the World”
  • Jessica Rapson (Kings College) & Lucy Bond (U Westminster) “Rethinking Petrocultural Heritage in Houston, TX: From Greenwashing to Toxic Tourism”- [Remote]

 

 

Panel Session B - 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM

 

B1. Ways of Knowing Oil

Location: THH 114

Chair: Mark Simpson (U Alberta)

  • Christoph Engemann (RU Bochum) “Petroleum Reservoir Simulations: Illuminating the Planetary Underground”
  • Fiona Polack (Memorial U) “Speculative Civic Futures and Offshore Petroleum Infrastructure”
  • James Wilt (U Manitoba) “Historical Experimental Spills and the Future of Canada’s Oil Industry”
  • Kathryn Finneran (Ohio State) “The Sticky Metaphor of Addiction within the Energy Sciences”
  • Mélanie Louterbach (Harvard) “Carbon Entanglements”

 

B2. Imagined Fossil Communities in Audio-Visual Media

Location: THH 116

Chair: Cymene Howe (Rice U)

  • Annette Davison (U Edinburgh) “Exploring Fear, Seduction, and the Ecstatic Sublime in The Rig”
  • Rebecca Macklin (U Aberdeen) “Indigenous Aesthetics and Storytelling in the Athabasca Tar Sands”
  • Martin Schauss (U Edinburgh) “Contrasting Representations of Energy Transition in Norco, Cyberpunk 2077, and No Man’s Sky”

 

B3. Speculative Cities

Location: THH 210

Chair: Nathaniel Otjen (Princeton)

  • Anja Lind (TU Dresden) “Solarity & the Sea: New York 2140 between Solarpunk and Hydrofiction”
  • Daniel Hackborn (U Alberta) “Speculative Library Design for Climate Action”- [Remote]
  • Declan Roberts (Roger Williams U) “People as Batteries: Examining Justice and Fantastical Hyperabjectification in Fantasy Cities”
  • Matthew Snyder (UC Riverside) “Building Cory Doctorow’s Walkaways in the Inland Empire”
  • Tom Rivard (REALMstudios) “Radical Co-existence in the Post-carbon City”

 

B4. After Oil: Re-envisioning a Post-fossil-fuel Future and Industrial Heritage

Location: THH 212

Chair: Asma Mehan (Texas Tech)

  • Panelists: Asma Mehan (Texas Tech)), Sina Mostafavi (Texas Tech), Taraneh Meshkani (Kent State), Zachary Casey (Texas Tech))

 

B5. Urban Energy Legacies and Futures

Location: DMC 156

Chair: Sheena Wilson (U Alberta)

  • Bushra Mahzabeen (U Warwick) “Oil and Fire in Transparent City: Cityscape or a Hellscape?”- [Remote]
  • Kai Bosworth (Virginia Commonwealth U) “What if the post-carbon city is still an oil city? Carbon capture in New Orleans”
  • Maggie L. McNulty (UC Boulder) “In the Shadow of a Seemingly Untouchable Giant”
  • Michael Malouf (George Mason U) “Legal Cities: Jurisdiction and Urban Energy Transitions”
  • Rawan Alsaffar (Harvard) “After Water: Desalination's future within the hydrocarbon landscape of Kuwait”

 

B6. Mitigating, Decommissioning, Unlimiting: Infrastructure, Temporality and Debt

Location: DMC 150

Chair: Caylee Hong (Berkeley)

  • Panelists: Alice Chen (UC Irvine), Bradley Cardozo (UCLA), Caylee Hong (Berkeley), Christopher Kelty (UCLA), Nataya Friedan (Harvard), Stephen Collier (Berkeley)

 

Panel Session C - 1:00 PM - 2:45 PM

 

C1. Pedestrianism and Power

Location: THH 114

Chair: Elsa Devienne (Northumbria U)

  • Eric Dean Wilson (Wagner) “Walking the Highway: John Francis’s Mundane Pedestrianism”
  • Jennifer Wenzel (Columbia) “Pedestrianism as Sabotage?”
  • Richard Kover (U Alberta) “Is Post-Petroleum Flâneurism the Hope of the World?: Aesthetics, Urban Geography and the Climate Crisis”

 

C2. Moving Coal from the Nineteenth Century to the Great Acceleration

Location: THH 116

Chair: Kyle McAuley (ACLS)

  • George Hegarty (UC Davis) “(Fore)shadowing Steam: The Legacy of Coal in the 19th-Century South Pacific”
  • Susan M. Zieger (UC Riverside) “Coal, Steam, and Logistics in the Long Nineteenth Century”
  • Elizabeth Carolyn Miller (UC Davis) “Envisioning Maritime Extractivism”
  • Matthew Swanson (UCLA) “Coal Power and Accelerating Extraction: Locomotives and Logging in Faulkner's Go Down, Moses”

 

C3. Inheriting Petroculture Otherwise: Critical Heritage for a Just Transition

Location: THH 210

Chair: Gertjan Plets (U Utrecht)

  • Panelists: Camille-Mary Sharp (NYU), Colin Sterling (U Amsterdam), Dolly Jørgensen (U Stavanger), Gertjan Plets (U Utrecht), Nélia Dias (iUL), Jeff Diamanti (U Amsterdam), Rodney Harrison (UCL) – (Remote)

 

C4. Speculative Fuels and Energies - Paper Session 1: Energy Futures

Location: THH 212

Chair: Paweł Frelik (U Warsaw)

  • Brittany Roberts (Appalachian State) “‘The Underground People’: Meditations on the Last Humanists in Konstantin Lopushansky’s Letters from a Dead Man”
  • Stephen Tobin (UCLA) “Imagining the End of the Petrocene via Deep Ecological Responses in the Mexican Cli-fi Podcast 2050: el fin que no fue”
  • Sean Matharoo (UNC Chapel Hill) “Solar Energology: Reading Two Examples of Dying Earth Science Fiction”

 

C5. Oil Cities in Literature and Film

Location: DMC 100

Chair: Jordan B. Kinder (Wilfrid Laurier U)

  • Breck Furnas (UCSD) “A Look Back at Future Cities: Examining the Fuel for Postliberalism in the U.S.”
  • Hector Hernandez (Princeton) “Abundance in Scarcity: Realism When the Well is Dry”
  • Michael Rubenstein (Stony Brook U) “The Petroscope: Los Angeles, Oil, and Chinatown”

 

C6. Post-Oil Politics: Energy Transitions and the Legacies of Neoliberalism

Location: DMC 156

Chair: Caleb Wellum (U Toronto)

  • Max Cohen (UBC) “Just a Transition? From Black Gold to BlackRock in Aotearoa New Zealand”
  • Sibo Chen (Toronto Metropolitan U) “Natural Gas, Geopolitics, and China’s Pledge for Carbon Neutrality”
  • John Schmidt (UCLA) “Liquid Geopolitics: LNG and US Energy Strategy”
  • Annabelle Duval (U Nantes) “Cargo Flows and Port-Cities: Navigating Sustainable Transitions in the Fossil Fuel Era”

 

Panel Session D - 3:00 PM - 4:45 PM

 

D1. Speculative Fuels and Energies - Paper Session 2: Speculating Fuels

Location: THH 212

Chair: Paweł Frelik (U Warsaw)

  • Brian Willems (UNIST) “Reimagining Algorithms: Teddy Wayne’s Kapitoil”
  • Paweł Frelik (U Warsaw) “Invisible Fuels in Speculative Video Games”
  • Steven Shaviro (Wayne State) “Problems of Transition”
  • Stina Attebery (CalPoly) “Playing with Plastics: Building Post-Oil Oil Towns in Flotsam”

 

D2. Necropetroculture and its Hauntings

Location: THH 116

Chair: Carina Brand (De Montfort U)

  • Doug Tewksbury (Niagara U) “Petro-Hauntologies: Mark Fisher’s Lost Futures and Climate Realism”
  • Jessie Beier (Concordia) & Mark Simpson (U Alberta) “Energy Mediacy”
  • Malaika Mitra (U Toronto) “The Socio-Nature of Oil: Can we create post-oil cities?”
  • Rebecca Fullan (USC) “Fossil Fuels as Necromancy in Tamsin Muir’s Locked Tomb Series”

 

D3. Toward a Petro-Religious Lexicon

Location: DMC 100

Chair: Terra Schwerin Rowe (U North Texas)

  • Evan Berry (Arizona State U) “Relic: A Bottle of Sacred Syrup?”
  • Judith Brunton (Harvard) “Sacred Birth: Oil's Birth and Oil Birthrights”
  • Terra Schwerin Rowe (U North Texas) “Fetish: Racialization and Religion in Extractive Zones”

 

D4. Digital Frontiers and Energy Futures

Chair: Madalynn L. Madigar (U Oregon)

Location: DMC 150

  • Anna Tabouratzidis (U Gießen) “Post-Oil Imaginaries & Sustainable Living in a Networked World
  • Caleb Wellum (U Toronto) “Against the New Economy: Illich, Energy, and Inequality”
  • Helen A. Hayes (McGill) “Transition or Transformation? An Investigation of Technocratic Energy Governance in Canada”
  • John Kendall (U Minnesota) “The Other Side of Energy Transition, or the Computational Footprint of Oil and Gas Extraction”
  • Madalynn L. Madigar (U Oregon) “AI and the Energy Humanities: En/countering Narratives of the Fourth Industrial Revolution”

 

D5. Entertainment, Sports, and Petroculture

Location: DMC 156

Chair: Graeme MacDonald (U Warwick)

  • Graeme MacDonald (U Warwick) “Oil Pitches – The spread of Petrosport”
  • Tanner Mirrlees (Ontario Tech) “The Greening of Hollywood: From LA to the World?”
  • Ted Geier (UC Davis) “Disney’s Energy”
  • Tim Walters (Okanagan College) “Another World (Cup) is Possible!: or, Everything you Always Wanted to Know about Football and the Climate Emergency but Were Afraid to Ask Slavoj Žižek”
  • Brittany Szczyglowski (Toronto Metropolitan U) “Spinning Wheels: F1 Racing’s Eco-Strategy and Neoliberal Reality”

 

 

Thursday Keynote (5-630p)

 

“The Politics of Built and Unbuilt Environment in Los Angeles”

 

Chair: Juan de Lara (USC)

Speakers:

Jessica Henson (Olin Studio), Jeffrey Linn (artist)

 

Location: Trojan Grand Ballroom, Ronald Tutor Campus Center, USC

 

Zoom link:

https://usc.zoom.us/j/96333780827?pwd=ZlZlMGVwM3NyeE9KWVI5cHRQb0xGUT09

Passcode: 840146

 

* * *

 

Day 3: Friday, May 17

Panel Session E - 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM

 

E1. Ecotechnics 1: Green Capitalist Schematics

Location: THH 114

Chair: Derek Woods (McMaster U)

  • Hannah Tollefson (McGill) “Greenwashing as a Problem for Capital”
  • Kathleen Burns (Harvey Mudd) “Bio-Geoengineering & Vegetal Carbon Stocks: Re-Seeding”
  • Thomas Lamarre (U Chicago) “Phytotechnics”

 

E2. Energy Emergency Repair Kit

Location: THH 116

Chair: Jessie Beier (Concordia)

  • Panelists: Jessie Beier (Concordia), Mark Simpson (U Alberta), Sourayan Mookerjea (U Alberta)

 

E3. Art, Activism, and Climate Crisis

Location: DMC 102

Chair: Bethany Wiggin (U Penn)

  • Gisa Weszkalnys (LSE) “Granite City Sunset: The Propositional Politics of Energy Transition in Aberdeen”
  • Ruth Beer (Emily Carr U) “Canadian Art Practices Provoking Change”
  • The Zetkin Collective, “The Great Driving Right Show”

 

E4. Art, Myth, and Speculation: Reimagining Energy Narratives

Location: THH 212

Chair: Petra Tschakert (Curtin U)

  • Elia Vargas (U Buffalo) “The Heliotechnics/Heliotechniques Institute for the Study of Solar Practices”- [Remote]
  • Imre Szeman (U Toronto) & Valerie Uher (U Waterloo) “‘This Symbol of Man Rearranging Molecule Clusters’: York Wilson’s The Story of Oil and Petro-Nationalism”
  • Peter Adkins (U Edinburgh) “A Highway into Hell: Vita Sackville-West, British Modernism and the Anglo-Persian oilfields”
  • Malcolm Cook

 

E5. South American Energy Humanities: Minerals, Nitrate, Oil, Wind and Water

Location: DMC 100

Chair: Victoria Saramago (U Chicago)

  • Azucena Castro (Stockholm U) “Eolic Parks and Indigenous Dispossession”
  • Gianfranco Selgas (UCL) “Petromodernities in Ciudad Guayana, Venezuela”
  • Santiago Acosta (Yale) “Representing the ‘Caracazo’ in Venezuelan Novels”
  • Victoria Saramago (U Chicago) "Anthropophagocene: Energy and the Brazilian Cannibalist Avant-Gardes"

 

E6. Shorelines and Petro-Realities

Location: DMC 150

Chair: Brian Larkin (Barnard)

  • Elsa Devienne (Northumbria U) “Beachcombing in the Anthropocene: Historicizing the Beach Clean-Up”
  • Íde Corley (Maynooth U) “Witnessing Lagos as an Oil City: Noo Saro-Wiwa’s Looking for Transwonderland”
  • Karl Emil Rosenbæk (U Southern Denmark) “What Comes Ashore: Fossil Fuelled Havoc and the Centralisation of Peripheral Experiences”

 

E7. Extractive Enclosures: Race, Labor, and Environment in Global Petro-Industries – Part 1

Location: THH 210

Chair: Tatiana Rios (U Toronto)

  • Christine Quail (McMaster U) & Doug Tewksbury (Niagara U) “Vanishing Horizons: Theorizing the Cultural, Economic, and Ecological Extractivism of Last-Chance Tourism”
  • Elizabeth Barrios (Albion) “Silencing the Barí in the Venezuela-Colombia Borderlands”
  • Jaden A. Morales (USC) “Infrastructural Enclosures, Criollo Whiteness, and Petro-Plantations in Southeast Puerto Rico, 1950s-Present”

 

 

Panel Session F - 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM

 

F1. Oil as a Medium: Linking State Power, Everyday Life, and Political Subjectivity in India

Location: THH 114

Chairs: Deepti Chatti (UCSD) & Sarandha Jain (U Toronto)

  • Deepti Chatti (UCSD) “Cooking up Empowerment: Gendered LPG Imaginaries of Social Change in Rural India”
  • Elizabeth Chatterjee (U Chicago) “The Other Energy Crisis: The 1973 Oil Shock and the Indian Emergency”
  • Sarandha Jain (U Toronto) “Peopled Infrastructure and Outlaw Sovereignty: Cooking Gas Takes to a Life of Crime”
  • Tanmoy Sharma (Yale) “Seeing like a Village: Oil Politics at the Limits of the Nation”
  • Jennifer Wenzel (Columbia)

 

F2. Ecotechnics 2: Eco-Marxism and Technology

Location: THH 116

Chair: Burç Köstem (USC)

  • Burç Köstem (USC) “Marxist Degrowth and Simondon’s Technical Culture”
  • Darin Barney (McGill) “Clean Capitalism and the Future of Oil Sands Carbon”
  • Ingrid Diran (UW-Madison) “Green Technology and the Reserve Army of Industry”

 

F3. Extractive Enclosures: Race, Labor, and Environment in Global Petro-Industries – Part 2

Location: THH 210

Chair: Tatiana Rios (U Toronto)

  • Heather Davis (New School) “Plastics in Evansville, Indiana”
  • Radhika Marwaha (UCSD) “The Persian Gulf Oil Industry’s Pasts and their Reverberations: Understanding Labor and Capital in Hajra Waheed’s Petro-Suburb”
  • Taif Alkhudary (Cambridge) “Fanon Goes to Basra: Abolishing Relations of (Im)mobility on the Frontiers of Extractive Capitalism in Iraq”- [Remote]

 

F5. Sites of Non-Spectacular Resistance to Ecological Exhaustion Minor Cities, Extractive Landscapes, and the Expansive Footprint of Energy Consumption

Location: DMC 100

Chair: Gianfranco Selgas (UCL)

  • Geneva Foster Gluck (Independent Scholar) “Aggressive extraction, globalized energy demands, and rapid loss of groundwater in Douglas (Arizona) and Agua Prieta (Sonora)”
  • Penélope Plaza (U Reading) “The asymmetry and inequality on bodies that suffer the toxic, social, and ecological consequences of extractivism in Cabimas and Lake Maracaibo” [Remote]
  • Gianfranco Selgas (UCL) “Ecological depletion of iron-rich Cerro Bolívar and the emergence of Piar City as symbols of far-fetched idealizations of a post-oil Venezuela”
  • Ernesto Semán (U Bergen) “Norway’s petroculture as a form of erasure that manufactures realism”
  • David Pratten (Oxford) “Soot City Soundscape: the arts of oil in Port Harcourt, Nigeria”
  • Lara Weaver (Queen’s U Belfast) “The ‘singing’ sand dunes of UAE’s Rub’ al Khali and the conflicting agendas in experiential representations of the desert within global narratives of the climate crisis”

 

F6. Histories of Oil Cities – Part 1

Location: DMC 156

Chair: Grace Franklin (USC)

  • Ahmadreza Hakiminejad (Coventry U) & Mahsa Alami Fariman (Coventry U) “The Rise and Fall of An Oil City: A Sociological (Hi)story of Abadan” – [Remote]
  • Figen Kıvılcım (Bursa Uludag U) “Reinterpreting the Past Designing the Future: Discussing the Historical Layers and Potentials of Aliağa Petrocity in Turkey” - [Remote]
  • Max Berwald (USC) “Narrating ‘High Quality Development’ as Sustainable In and Out of China: The Case of the Xiong’an New Area”

 

Panel Session G - 1:00 PM - 2:45 PM

 

G1. Environmental Justice and Post-Extractivist Futures

Chair: Lacy M. Johnson (Rice U))

Location: THH 114

  • Gaetano Di Tommaso (Roosevelt U) “Black Past, Blue Future: Reimagining the Oil-Water Nexus in Coastal Cities”
  • K Persinger (UC Riverside) “‘Imagining the Future Without Flinching’: Post/Apocalypse, Plastic Infrastructure, & the Quotidian”
  • Stacey Balkan (Florida Atlantic U) “‘Losing Miami?’: Imagining Post-Extractivist Futures in South Florida’s Premier Petro-Dystopian Hellscape”

 

G2. Exercises in Atlas-Making

Location: THH 116

Chairs: Benjamin Steininger (TU Berlin) and Alexander Klose (Halle U)

  • Benjamin Steininger (TU Berlin) and Alexander Klose (Halle U): Holistic but not universal, the “Atlas of Petromodernity”: some examples for the practice of drawing everything together, from cultural research to the sciences to the arts and back. 
  • Tom Turnbull (MPIWG Berlin), Reading Clouds. Experiental Atlasing in the Mississippi Delta [remote]
  • Stephanie LeMenager (U Oregon), Commentary

 

G3. Ecotechnics 3: Histories of Ecology, Technology, and Capital

Location: DMC 100

Chair: Thomas Pringle (USC)

  • Derek Woods (McMaster U) “The New Alchemists and the Problem of Ecotechnics”
  • Thomas Pringle (USC) “‘Stored Sunshine’: Oil Wells, Palm Trees, and Hollywood’s Political Ecology”
  • Yuriko Furuhata (McGill) “Fossils Sensing Oil Deposits: The Anthropocene and the Visual Grammar of Petroleum Geology”

 

G4. Race, Energy, and Power

Location: DMC 150

Chair: Petra Tschakert (Curtin U)

  • Elodie Edwards-Grossi (U Paris Dauphine) “What if Silence Speaks Louder Than Words? On Petrotoxicity, Race, and The Banality of Industrial Landscapes”
  • Kent Linthicum (Northern Arizona U) “Race in Fossil Fuel Propaganda”- [Remote]
  • Ryan Cecil Jobson (U Chicago) “The Petro-State Masquerade: Counter-Plantation Futures and the Trinidad Oil Strike of 1937”

 

G5. Subjects and Spaces of Energy Transition

Location: DMC 102

Chair: Nathaniel Otjen (Princeton)

  • Anna Palmer (Berkeley) “‘Greening’ the Petrostate: Frontiers of Oil in Climate-Impacted Guyana”
  • Imre Szeman (U Toronto) & Mark Simpson (U Alberta) “Freedom without Affluence? Energy and New Climate Subjectivities”
  • Maria Labourt (USC) “Bright Minds, Bright Futures? Knowledge Production Around Lithium Mining in Argentina”
  • Nisha Paliwal (IIT Jodhpur) “Beyond Oil and Fossil: Understanding Green Energy Transition at Sacred Spaces”- [Remote]

 

G6. Histories of Oil Cities – Part 2

Location: DMC 156

Chair: Grace Franklin (USC)

  • Kyle McAuley (ACLS) “George Lamming’s Liquids: The Imperial Petro-City and Colonial History in In the Castle of My Skin”
  • Samantha Fox (Lehigh U) “From Post-Socialist to Post-Petroleum: Urban-Industrial Transformation in the Former East Germany”
  • Tim Shao-Hung Teng (Harvard) “The Art of Prospecting: Visuality, Energy, and Underground Fissures in a Socialist Oil Field”

 

 

Panel Session H - 3:00 PM - 4:45 PM

 

H1. Roundtable on After Oil School

Location: THH 114

Chair: Imre Szeman (U Toronto)

  • Darin Barney (McGill), Caleb Wellum (U Toronto), Graeme MacDonald (U Warwick), Jennifer Wenzel (Columbia), Mark Simpson (U Alberta)

 

H2. Hydrogen and Nuclear Imaginaries

Location: THH 116

Chair: Sheena Wilson (U Alberta)

  • Johannes Bruder (FHNW Academy of Art and Design) & Asia Bazdyrieva (FHNW Academy of Art and Design) “Zeitenwende. Emerging forms of sovereignty in the transition from ‘petro’ to ‘clean’ energies”
  • Jackson Ainsworth (York U) “Progressive Energy Communication: Ontario’s Approach to Addressing Nuclear Energy Risk Discourse”
  • John Szabo (HUN-REN) “Hydrogen in the UK: Mediating social imaginaries”

 

H3. Energy Transition From Below: Communities Challenging Petroculture

Location: THH 210

Chair: Zak Breckenridge (USC)

  • Bethany Wiggin (U Penn) “Two Communities in the Petro-Geographic Landscape”
  • Camillo Stubenberg (Cornell) & Charles Lawrie (U Sussex) “Fossil State of Mind: Solar Optimism, Fossil Realism and Lebanon’s Energy Transition”
  • James Adams (UC Irvine) “Towards Civic Ethnography of/as Post-Petro Pedagogy: Meta-Pragmatic Lessons from Austin, Texas”
  • Stacey Anderson (Van Alen) & Karen Zabarsky Blashek (NYU) “The Tanks: Breathing New Life into Obsolete Oil Infrastructure”

 

H4. Sex, Gender, and Fossil Fuels

Location: THH 212

Chair: Elizabeth Carolyn Miller (UC Davis)

  • Helen A. Hayes (McGill) “Petromasculinity, Identity Politics, Climate Disinformation in Canada”
  • Michael Tondre (Stony Brook U) “On Petro-Liberation: Oil and Utopia, 1871”
  • Shira Pinhas (VlJI) “The Gender of Fossil Fuels: Oil, Domestic Perils, and Colonial Hierarchies in Mandate Palestine”- [Remote]
  • Syed Taha Kaleem (Brandeis U) “Oil Affordances: Queer (S)Extractions in Qatar”

 

H5. More than Petroculture: Ethics, Materials and Technologies

Location: DMC 100

Chair: Sarandha Jain (U Toronto)

  • EcoGovLab (UC Irvine) “From Regulating to Resisting Environmental Injustice: Launching GREEN-MPNA’s DAC-X Campaign in Santa Ana, California”
  • Katie Ulrich (Rice U) “Making Sugar into Oil”
  • Maja Rup (U Warsaw) “Ethical (Im)purity and Renewable Energy Sources – New Materialism Perspective”
  • Tim Schütz (UC Irvine) “Advocacy and Knowledge Infrastructure After the Plastics Boom”
  • Tracy Lassiter (U New Mexico) “The Edges of Oil: Buffering Chaco Canyon”- [Remote]

 

H6. Petro-Publics and the Politics of Transition

Location: DMC 150

Chair: Dominic Boyer (Rice U)

  • Christina Dunbar-Hester (USC) “Oil, Life, and Everyday Petrofascism: Civil Rights and the Appropriative Aesthetics of US Petroleum Supremacy”
  • Vivian Price (CSU Dominguez Hills) “Talking Union, Talking Climate” [Film]
  • David Jordhus-Lier (U Oslo) & Vivian Price (CSU Dominguez Hills) “Structuring a conversation across time, space and political distance”
  • Desen Ozkan (U Connecticut) “Deconstructing Offshore Wind Job Creation”
  • Tim Wood (Fordham U) “‘The Industry Needs Us!’: Becoming Part of a Petro-Public”

 

H7. Urban Petroculture: Memory, Transformation, and Representation

Location: DMC 156

Chairs: Amy Harris (Simon Fraser U) & Scott Stoneman (Mount Saint Vincent U) [Remote]

  • Amy Harris (Simon Fraser U) “From Futurama to Future Now: Changing Visions of The Future in Two Exhibitions, 87 Years Apart”
  • Guanyizhuo Yao (USC) “Oil Cities and Museums”
  • Junyi Lv (U Penn) “Energy Mediated Urban Life: Comparing Museums in a US Oil City and a Chinese Coal Town”
  • Leyla Sayftudinova (St Andrews) “Carving Oil Boom in Stone: Architecture and the Memory of Baku’s First Oil Boom under and after Socialism”- [Remote]

 

Friday Keynote Session (5-745p)

 

Chair: Thomas Pringle (USC)

 

Divestment Politics in Higher Education

(Roundtable panel: Darin Barney, Zak Breckenridge, JJ Flores, Omri Haiven, Nathaniel Hyman, Gertjan Plets, Tianna Shaw-Wakeman, Valerie Uher)

 

Moderated by: Dominic Boyer

 

Followed by a screening of:

How to Blow Up a Pipeline (dir. Daniel Goldhaber, 2023)

 

Location: Norris Cinema Theatre, USC

 

 

 

* * *

 

Day 4: Saturday, May 18

Panel Session i - 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

 

 

i2. Digging Down: The Future of Soil under Petrocapitalism

Location: THH 116

Co-Chairs: Eva-Lynn Jagoe (U Toronto) & Zenia Kish (Ontario Tech)

  • Eva-Lynn Jagoe (U Toronto) “The Oil in the Soil: On the Politics of Contemporary Farmer Protests”
  • Zenia Kish (Ontario Tech) “Valuing the Soil: War and Remediation in Ukraine”
  • Omri Haiven (Simon Fraser) “The Glorious AgriSolar Future of our Suburbs”
  • Isabelle Bishop (U North Texas) “Petrocultural Provisions: Eating, Oil, and the Future of Food”
  • Mariachiara Ficarelli (Harvard) “Rumors and Rot: On the Energetic Politics of Clam Farming in the Po River Delta”- [Remote]
  • Stephanie Eccles (Concordia) “When Big Ag Meets Big Energy: Building out Contested Agri-Energy Futures”

 

i3. Oil Infrastructure and Urbanity in the Global South

Location: THH 210

Chair: Ciruce A. Movahedi-Lankarani (USC)

  • Leyla Sayftudinova (St Andrews) “Hybrid Structures of Production and Consumption in (Post)Socialist Neoliberal Baku” – (Remote)
  • Maria Esperanza Rojo Jimenez (U Sevilla) “Living Oil Infrastructure: Oil Towns in Venezuela” – (Remote)
  • Mattin Biglari (U Bristol) “The (In)visibility of Oil Urbanism: Comparing Infrastructures of Petro-Modernity in Abadan and Iran”
  • Monica Salas Landa (Lafayette College) “Violence in the Pipeline: The Afterlife of Oil Infrastructure and the Forensic Crisis in Urban Mexico”
  • Nelida Fuccaro (NYU) “Rethinking Petroleum Forms: Corporate Oil Towns in the Arab World”
  • Penélope Plaza (U Reading) “Oil Cities as Toxic Landscapes: The Untenable Decay of Lake Maracaibo’s Oil Infrastructure” – (Remote)
  • Reynaldo de los Reyes Patiño (UNIGE) “Deconstructing Oil Spaces: The Transformation of a Refinery in post-Industrial Mexico City”

 

i4: Reimagining California: From Oil Dependencies to Post-Oil Futures

Chair: Devin Griffiths (USC)

Location: THH 212

  • Athena Tan (Inland Empire Labor Institute) “Post-Oil Power in Southern California’s Logistics Regime”
  • Bz Zhang (LANLT) “Crude Neighbors: ‘Existing Conditions’ of Petrochemical Los Angeles”
  • hana cohn (Harvard) “L.A. Dream Itself: Re-orienting Design for a Post-Oil Imaginary”
  • Reed McConnell (U Chicago) “Imperial Dreams: Post-Oil Futures and Commodity Circuits in the California Desert”

 

i5. Imagining Post-Petrocultures: LA’s Participatory Planning Towards a Clean Energy Grid

Location: DMC 100

Chair: Stephanie Pincetl (UCLA)

  • Panelists: Eric Fournier (UCLA), Jared Coffelt (UCLA), Lorena De la Puente Burlando (UCLA), Rachel Sheinberg (UCLA), Robert Cudd (UCLA), Sebastian Solarte (UCLA), Stephanie Pincetl (UCLA)

 

i6. Research-Creation Producing Needed Knowledges for the Climate Emergency

Location: DMC 150

Chair: Sheena Wilson (U Alberta)

  • Adam Carlson (U Alberta) “You Said Forever, Now I Drive Alone Past Your Street”: Environmental Pedagogy in Oil Country”
  • Sheena Wilson (U Alberta) “New Logics for the Climate Crisis”
  • Sourayan Mookerjea (U Alberta) “Molecular Media and the Question of Anti-Fascist Popular Culture”

 

i7. Petrologic/Machine Intimacy: Cars, Art, and Fossil Fuels

Location: DMC 156

Chair: Gino Attwood (De Montfort U)

  • Carina Brand (De Montfort U) “Painting, Petroleum, and Neoliberalism in 1980: The Energy Unconscious at Work in the ‘New Spirit of Painting”
  • Daniel Kelly (De Montfort U) “The Bloom in the Machine - Volkswagen and the Appeal to Nature”
  • Hugo Worthy (De Montfort U) “Kachow: Art, Automobiles and the Luxury Market”
  • Gino Attwood (De Montfort U)

 

Saturday Keynote Session 11a-1230p:

 

Chair: Devin Griffiths (USC)

 

Stephanie LeMenager and Heather Davis

in dialogue on American Petroculture

 

Location: Norris Cinema Theatre, USC

 

Please click the link below to join the webinar:

https://usc.zoom.us/j/96333780827?pwd=ZlZlMGVwM3NyeE9KWVI5cHRQb0xGUT09

 

* * *

 

Saturday Explore LA Petroculture Activities 1230p+

 

Box Lunch + Petroculture Tours